Chamomile
Chamaemelum nobile Matricaria chamomilla / recutita
Chamomile was a sacred herb of the Saxons. This essential oil has been in use
for over 2000 years as a natural treatment for nervous conditions and
insomnia. This gentle oil has long been
used for its calming effect, especially on hyperactive children. In skin care,
chamomile is useful for soothing irritated skin and is very effective in steam
facials or cold compresses. The oil has a sweet, fruit aroma, likened to an
apple smell. The essence comes from the freshly dried white flowers of the herb.
The essential oil is very effective as a
headache remedy, a soothing bath
addition, a tranquil, diffused scent for the home.
General properties
- soothing
- antiseptic
- calming
- anti-inflammatory
- tonic
- digestive
- sedative
Blends well with
General uses
Caution
If there is a real risk of miscarriage, do not use during
early pregnancy.
Comments
|