Rose
Rosa gallica Rosa damascena Rosa centifolia
Rose is one of the most expensive oils. It is a valuable addition to
your stock because of its wonderful aroma, its enhancing properties,
and its synergistic complement to blends. A few drops will go a long
way so even a small bottle will last for a while. The extraction of this
oil is done through a solvent extraction from the fresh petal, requiring
up to 5000 pounds of petals to make 1 pound of essential oil. Rose
oil is a very spiritual oil that has been used in ceremonies throughout
history. The oil has many uses, among them its effectiveness in
dealing with depression,
grief, sadness, lost love, and low periods in
one's life. Rose is an excellent oil for women to help with balancing
the hormonal system and with emotional issues. It is a luxurious
addition to perfumes, massage oils, and skin care products, adding a
rich, rosy fragrance. It also helps broken capillaries, aids sensitive and
inflamed skin, and is a wonderful tonic for mature skin.
Once you have inhaled the heavenly scent of rose otto
or absolute, you will never again accept an imitation rose fragrance!
General properties
- laxative
- anti-inflammatory
- aphrodisiac
- antidepressant
- uplifting
- rejuvenating
- soothing
Blends well with
General uses
Caution
Beware of adulteration. About five tons of roses are
needed to obtain 1 kg of essential oil and so this product is very expensive.
Geranium oil is often used in adulteration, as is geraniol. Adulterated oil
does not have therapeutic properties. Be cautious during pregnancy as it
has emmenagogic properties. Not to be used with chemotherapeutic
treatment of cancer.
|