| Welcome to herbs2000.com - Number one source of traditional and nutritional health care. | ||||
H O M E | ||||
| ||||
SandalwoodSantalum albumThis essential oil has been used in perfumery for over 4000 years. It has been used extensively in Chinese medicine. Imported from India, it is distilled from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree, which must be at least 30 years old before it is ready for production of the oil. It has a woody, balsamic aroma. In modern times, it continues to be used in incense, perfumes and cosmetics. It is a calming oil, enhancing meditation and sleep. In skin care, sandalwood serves as a moisturizer. Its scent is long-lasting, uplifting, and is soothing to the spirit. General properties
Blends well withGeneral uses
CautionSandalwood takes many years to grow and with the current demand for the oil it has the potential of becoming endangered and expensive. The oil is distilled from the heart wood of the sandalwood tree and it does not grow in very many places in the world. Mysore sandalwood, from a region in India by the same name, is rumored to have some of the finest qualities from which to distill essential oil. Luckily, with sandalwood's lingering nature, a very small amount has a lasting effect. | |
Back To Top
©2002-2008 herbs2000.com |