herbs2000.com
A practical guide for nutritional and traditional health care.

Aromatherapy
Carnation

Dianthus caryophyllus

Carnation (scientific name Dianthus caryophyllus) belongs to the species Dianthus. This herbaceous perennially growing plant is believed to have its origin in the Mediterranean region. However, since the plant has been extensively cultivated during the past 2,000 years, the precise range of this herb is yet to be ascertained.

Fungus Cure All the strength of pharmaceutical fungicides - but without the harsh chemicals.

Clove pink plants grow up to a height of up to 80 cm. The color of the leaves of this herbaceous plant varies from blue-green to glaucous greyish green. The leaves are slender and grow up to a length of 15 cm. The flowers of carnation appear singly or they may come in a type of inflorescence called cyme of five flowers together. Each flower is about 3 cm to 5 cm across and has a sweet aroma. The original color of the flower is vivid pinkish-purple. However, over the years breeders have developed various carnation cultivars that bear various hues of flowers, including white, yellow, red and green.

There are a number of carnation cultivars that produce odourless flowers, which are frequently used in the form of boutonnieres for men.

It is worth noting that carnation absolute is a viscous liquid having a pale green color and a potent herbal fragrance; carnation absolute is widely used in formulation of a variety of aromatic products. Since, it possesses a strong aphrodisiac attribute carnation essential oil is extremely useful for curing several problems related to sexual performance. The therapeutic quality carnation absolute is obtained from the flowers of carnation plants via a process known as solvent extraction method. Carnation is commonly referred to as Dianthus caryophyllus and it is a member of the Dianthus species. Carnation is an herbaceous perennial plant which generally reaches a height of 80 cm (32 inches). While the color of the leaves of carnation varies from glaucous greyish to bluish-green, the flowers are extremely scented.

Face Cream Omega-3 moisturizing face cream noticeably decreases aging signs such as wrinkles, age spots or fine lines. Your skin becomes glowing and firmer.

Carnation absolute essential oil possesses a potent, fragrant herbal scent, which has a propensity to hang on. The color of carnation absolute may differ from being olive green to an orange-like brown. This essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the plant via the solvent extraction process. Generally, this essential oil turns into a solid when kept at room temperature and, hence, you will need to warm it prior to use. You can warm the oil by placing the bottle containing it in a bowl containing warm water. This way you can achieve the appropriate pouring consistency of carnation absolute.

The flower petals of carnation have a potent aroma, similar to that of cloves. The petals are often candied, used for flavoring fruits and fruit salads, garnishing salads and various similar purposes. Alternatively, you can also use carnation petals as a substitute for rose petals while making syrup. For the above mentioned uses, carnation petals should be removed carefully from the calyx. Subsequently, you need to get rid of the white base of the petals, which has a bitter flavour.

The flowers of carnation are highly fragrant and invigorating, which has been traditionally used in tonic cordials for treating fevers. However, currently this use of the flowers is out of date. In European herbal medicine flowers of carnation plant have been traditionally prescribed for curing disorders related to coronary arteries and nerves. Flowers of this herb are considered to be anti-spasmodic, diaphoretic, alexiteric as well as nervine. In China, people have also used the plant in the form of a vermifuge.

Acne Ointment Acne keeping you down? Try this 100% natural ointment and change your life forever.

The essential oil extracted from carnation flowers are widely used in perfumery. An estimated 500 kg of carnation flowers yield only about 100 grams of the essential oil. Generally, these flowers are harvested in the morning when they have opened completely, if possible three hours after they are exposed to sunlight.

Even the flower heads of carnation are dried out and used in scented sachets, potpourris, and various cosmetic products. Carnation plants contain relatively elevated amounts of saponins. You can simmer the leaves of carnation plant in water and the resultant solution can be utilized as soap for cleansing the skin, clothes and so on.

The essential oil extracted from carnation flowers provides several therapeutic benefits to us. Among the numerous benefits of using carnation essential oil include preventing hair loss, acting as an anti-inflammatory agent, relaxing the muscles and also help in treating excessive gas formation in the stomach and intestines.

Hand Cream Keep your hands smooth, crack-free, and protected from the elements with this 100% natural hand cream.

Apart from providing the above mentioned health benefits, carnation essential oils may also help to improve the skin and cure several problems related to the skin. This essential oil helps to lessen wrinkles, aid in treating eczema, serve as a conditioner for the skin, reduce skin rashes, and cure rosacea or chronic acne.

Carnation essential oil is valuable and in great demand owing to its potent aphrodisiac properties as well as inebriating aroma. You can use this essential oil for treating muscle aches and spasms. Use of carnation essential oil induces a general feeling of health and happiness, lessens anxiety, augments sensuality, alleviates irritation, lifts depressed moods, removes apathy, promotes digestion, and also soothes muscular spasms.

Carnation oils are reputed for being useful in facilitating people to move on, gather momentum in moving ahead and also aid in invoking a feeling of quickness. This essential oil is believed to be a potent aphrodisiac. In addition, the use of carnation essential oil also helps to get rid of negative feelings.

Body Balm An entire skin care aisle - in one container.

This essential oil also possesses other therapeutic properties that are beneficial for treating skin rashes. It works like a conditioner and tones up the skin. Several women use carnation essential oil to cure as well as minimize the appearance of wrinkles on their face, in addition to treating conditions like eczema and rosacea. The flowers of carnation plants have been traditionally used as an ingredient in various oils and cosmetic products.

You can also use carnation essential oil to help you get going, be further motivated and also to hurry up things. This oil possesses aphrodisiac attributes and has a somewhat euphoric effect. The use of this essential oil helps to get rid of negative thoughts and feelings. It is even effective for negating negative motions.

Carnation essential oil forms a vital ingredient in various soaps, room fresheners, potpourris and candles. It is also widely used as massage oil.

General properties

  • anti- anxiety
  • anti-depressant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic
  • aphrodisiac
  • muscle relaxant
  • sedative
  • stimulant
  • styptic

Blends well with

General uses

  • anxiety
  • apathy
  • depression
  • digestion
  • eczema
  • hair loss
  • muscle aches and spasms
  • rosacea
  • skin rashes
  • wrinkles

Precaution

Despite its numerous therapeutic properties, it is essential to use carnation essential oil with great caution; mainly because using this essential oil may cause a number of sensitive issues. For instance, pregnant women should essentially check with their physician or obstetrician prior to using carnation essential oils. Hence, it is important to test a small area of the skin with the oil before you start using it for any therapeutic purpose. The test will enable you to ensure whether or not carnation essential oil is suitable for you. It is strictly advised that individuals should wait for at least 24 hours to observe the results of the test. Don't use the oil if it results in any negative reaction.

Moreover, you need to ensure that carnation essential oil is stored in a place that is beyond the reach of children, who should never handle this oil. At the same time, always bear in mind that if it is essential to treat children with carnation oil in aromatherapy, you need to use the oil in a much diluted dose.

Skin Ointment Combining the best of science and Mother Nature to create the best skin care product yet.
Facial Mask Seaweed facial mask slows down the skin aging process and defends the skin from harsh environments.
Anti-Aging Rejuvenate your look and reduce the signs of aging with this seaweed anti-aging face mask.

Comments

To Top
©2002-2018 Herbs2000.com